Weather

Flood Warning - Warrego River

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Minor to Moderate Flood Warning for the Warrego River (NSW)

at Barringun, Enngonia and Fords Bridge

Issued at 9:57 am EST on Friday 26 April 2019
Flood Warning Number: 17

MODERATE FLOODING CURRENT AT FORDS BRIDGE

Local rain has caused minor flooding at Barringun, where river levels peaked
early Thursday morning. Floodwater is now approaching Enngonia, where minor
flooding is expected to occur over the weekend.

Renewed river level rises are possible at Barringun in the next few days, as
floodwater from the Upper Warrego River in Queensland extends to New South
Wales.

Moderate flooding continues along the Warrego River at Fords Bridge, where
river levels peaked on Wednesday.

Warrego River (NSW):
Minor flooding is current at Barringun and moderate flooding is easing at Fords
Bridge. Minor flooding may occur at Enngonia.

The Warrego River at Barringun No. 2 peaked near 3.08 metres around 03:00 am
Thursday and is currently at 2.82 metres and steady with minor flooding.
Renewed river level rises are expected. The river is likely to reach 2.90
metres over the weekend with minor flooding.

The Warrego River at Enngonia is likely to peak near the minor flood level
(2.00 metres) over the weekend.

No current observations are available for the Warrego River at Fords Bridge
Bywash. Based on river levels at Fords Bridge, the river level at Fords Bridge
Bywash is currently around 2.30 metres (estimated) with moderate flooding.

Flood Safety Advice:
In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you
require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on
132 500.
* Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest
available place.
* Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely
to flood.
* Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
* Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive
and dangerous.

For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights
and rainfall observations and forecasts:
* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations:
www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml
* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 10:00 am EST on Monday 29 April 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Warrego River at Barringun No. 2, 2.82, Steady, 07:00 AM FRI 26/04/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 218. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

Produced by
Weather data source
Based on information from the
Bureau of Meteorology and other providers

Weekly Times Now Weather Warnings table provides the latest in severe thunderstorm alerts, strong wind alerts, local and rural bushfire warnings, and other hazardous weather conditions for each state.