Weather

Flood Warning - South Esk

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania

Final Flood Warning For The South Esk River
Issued at 11:19 AM EST on Monday 21 June 2021
by Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart.
Flood Watch Number: 21

NO FURTHER FLOODING IS EXPECTED ALONG THE SOUTH ESK RIVER
River levels around Longford and Trevallyn Pond are peaking below minor flood levels during Monday. Minor flooding has eased at all other locations.
Since 9:00 am Sunday, no significant rainfall totals were recorded in the South Esk River catchment. No significant rainfall is forecast for the remainder of Monday and Tuesday.
Strong and dangerous flows may be a hazard over the next couple of days.

Break O'Day River:
No further flooding is expected in the Break O'Day River.
South Esk River above Fingal:
No further flooding is expected in the South Esk River above Fingal.
St Pauls River:
No further flooding is expected in the St Pauls River.
Automatic water level data are not currently available at Lewis Hill. Indications are that the river is below the minor flood level (1.70 m).

South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn:
No further flooding is expected in the South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn.
The South Esk River at Fingal is currently at 3.55 metres and falling, below the minor flood level (4.00 m).

The South Esk River at Llewellyn is currently at 3.20 metres and falling, below the minor flood level (4.00 m).

Nile River:
No further flooding is expected in the Nile River.
South Esk River - Llewellyn to Perth:
No further flooding is expected in the South Esk River - Llewellyn to Perth.
The South Esk at Perth is currently at 4.22 metres and falling, below the minor flood level (4.30 m).

South Esk River - Perth to Longford:
No further flooding is expected in the South Esk River - Perth to Longford. River levels along the lower Meander River around Westwood Bridge due to floodwater from the South Esk are also peaking.
The South Esk River at Longford peaked at 2.55 metres around 11:00 pm Sunday 20 June and is currently at 2.48 metres and falling.
The South Esk River at Longford will remain below the minor flood level (3.50 m) during Monday.

South Esk River around Hadspen and Lake Trevallyn:
No further flooding is expected in the South Esk River around Hadspen and Lake Trevallyn.
The South Esk River at Trevallyn Pond is currently peaking around 127.69 metres and steady.
The South Esk River at Trevallyn Pond will remain below the minor flood level (128.20 m) during Monday.

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au.
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au}
For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Break O'Day River at Killymoon,0.78,Falling,08:00 AM MON 21/06/21
South Esk River at Upper Esk Road Bridge,0.85,Falling,07:45 AM MON 21/06/21
South Esk River at Fingal,3.55,Falling,10:42 AM MON 21/06/21
St Pauls River above Avoca,1.61,Falling,08:00 AM MON 21/06/21
South Esk River at Llewellyn,3.22,Falling,10:45 AM MON 21/06/21
South Esk River at Perth,4.22,Falling,11:00 AM MON 21/06/21
South Esk River at Longford,2.48,Falling,10:58 AM MON 21/06/21
South Esk River at Trevallyn Pond,127.69,Steady,10:30 AM MON 21/06/21

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.

Produced by
Weather data source
Based on information from the
Bureau of Meteorology and other providers

Weekly Times Now Weather Warnings table provides the latest in severe thunderstorm alerts, strong wind alerts, local and rural bushfire warnings, and other hazardous weather conditions for each state.