Weather

Flood Warning - Macquarie

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania

Final Flood Warning For The Macquarie River
Issued at 08:57 AM EST on Sunday 18 July 2021
Flood Watch Number: 4

FLOODING NO LONGER EXPECTED ALONG THE MACQUARIE RIVER ABOUT CRESSY
Minor flooding is no longer expected in the lower Macquarie about Cressy Pumps during Sunday.
Since 9:00 am Saturday, no significant rainfall has been recorded in the Macquarie River catchment. No significant rainfall is forecast during Sunday.
Strong river rises closer to minor flood level were observed at Cressy Pumps overnight Friday into Saturday. Further rises are possible on Sunday, though the river is expected to remain below the minor flood level.
Strong and dangerous flows may be a hazard over the next couple of days.

Macquarie River above Mt Morriston:
Flooding is not expected along the Macquarie River above Mt Morriston
The Macquarie River at Mount Morriston is currently at 0.30 metres and steady.

Macquarie River - Mt Morriston to Elizabeth River:
Flooding is not expected along the Macquarie River - Mt Morriston to Elizabeth River
The Macquarie River at Ross is currently at 1.32 metres and steady.

Elizabeth River:
Minor flooding is currently occurring along the Elizabeth River.
The Lake Leake is currently at 5.22 metres (above the spillway level of 5.20 m) and steady. The Lake Leake is expected to remain above the minor flood level for the next few days.

The Elizabeth River below Lake Leake is currently at 0.16 metres and steady.

Isis River:
River levels are receding along the Isis River.
Macquarie River - Elizabeth River to Lake River:
Flooding is not expected along the Macquarie River - Elizabeth River to Lake River.
The Macquarie River at Morningside is currently at 1.75 metres and steady.

Lake River:
The Lake River at Parnook peaked Friday afternoon and is now falling. No further river rises are expected in the Lake River.
Brumbys Creek:
River levels are receding along the Brumbys Creek.
Macquarie River - Lake River to Longford:
Minor flooding is no longer expected along the Macquarie River - Lake River to Longford.
The Macquarie River at Cressy Pumps is currently at 2.62 metres and falling.
The Macquarie River at Cressy Pumps is expected to remain below the minor flood level (3.00 m) during Sunday.

Flood Safety Advice:
FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au}
For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next issue:
This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:
Macquarie River at Trefusis,0.77,Steady,06:00 AM SUN 18/07/21
Macquarie River at Mount Morriston,0.30,Steady,07:41 AM SUN 18/07/21
Macquarie River at Ross,1.33,Steady,05:34 AM SUN 18/07/21
Macquarie River at Fosterville,0.40,Steady,04:15 AM SUN 18/07/21
Lake Leake (Lake Level),5.23,Steady,08:00 AM SUN 18/07/21
Elizabeth River downstream Lake Leake,0.16,Steady,06:00 AM SUN 18/07/21
Macquarie River at Morningside,1.76,Steady,06:15 AM SUN 18/07/21
Isis River at Barton,0.77,Steady,07:51 AM SUN 18/07/21
Lake River at Parknook,1.04,Steady,08:15 AM SUN 18/07/21
Macquarie River above Westmoor,2.45,Steady,06:15 AM SUN 18/07/21
Macquarie River at Cressy Pumps,2.62,Falling,08:15 AM SUN 18/07/21

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.

Produced by
Weather data source
Based on information from the
Bureau of Meteorology and other providers

Weekly Times Now Weather Warnings table provides the latest in severe thunderstorm alerts, strong wind alerts, local and rural bushfire warnings, and other hazardous weather conditions for each state.